(See 6 Doc. 12 at 9–30.) The undersigned has reviewed the declarations and the spreadsheets attached 7 thereto and finds that further explanation is warranted, as set forth below. 8 Plaintiffs allege that they were not paid the minimum wage required under the Fair Labor 9 Standards Act and California law. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 16, 45, 91, 137.) “Employers must pay employees 10 the federal minimum wage, or the state minimum wage if it exceeds the federal minimum wage.” 11 Tenorio v. Gallardo, No. 1:16-cv-00283-DAD-JLT, 2019 WL 338220, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 12 2019) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall 13 excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a 14 minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter...”) and Cal. Lab. 15 Code § 1182.12 (setting state minimum wage)). 16 Plaintiffs’ spreadsheets list a fixed minimum wage of $14.00 per hour for the time period 17 from 2020 to 2022. (See id.)