(SS) Frost v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 7 18.) On May 7, 2021, the Court entered a stipulation under the EAJA in the amount of 8 $5,589.28. (ECF No. 19.) 9 Following remand, an administrative hearing was held and the presiding Administrative 10 Law Judge (“ALJ”) issued a favorable decision awarding benefits to Plaintiff. (Mot. 3.) 11 Plaintiff’s counsel received the Notice of Award dated July 17, 2022, that confirms that 12 $32,590.28 was withheld as 25% of the past due benefits, which total $130,361.12. (Id.; Ex. A, 13 ECF No. 21-1 at 1.)1 14 III. 15 LEGAL STANDARD 16 In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides that when a federal court “renders a 17 judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney,” the 18 court may allow reasonable attorney fees “not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due 19 benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” The payment of such 20 award comes directly from the claimant’s benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). 21 The Supreme Court has explained that a district court reviews a petition for section 22 406(b) fees “as an independent check” to assure that the contingency fee agreements between the 23