The 5 Court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the prisoner has raised claims that are legally 6 “frivolous or malicious,” that “fail[] to state a claim on which relief may be granted,” or that 7 “seek[] monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 8 1915(e)(2)(B). 9 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 8 requires that a complaint contain “a short and 10 plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief ….” Fed. R. Civ. P. 11 8(a)(2). If the factual elements of a cause of action are present but are scattered throughout the 12 complaint and not organized into a “short and plain statement of the claim,” dismissal for failure 13 to satisfy Rule 8 is proper. McHenry v.