While appropriate allegations might 10 support an independent state law tort claim, the court views these allegations of emotional distress 11 not as a separate claim but as factors relevant to the assessment of damages under plaintiff’s 12 Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim. As a prisoner, plaintiff may not obtain 13 compensatory damages based on mental or emotional injury alone, without a showing of physical 14 injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (“No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined 15 in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in 16 custody without a prior showing of physical injury.”). “[F]or all claims to which it applies, 42 17 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) requires a prior showing of physical injury that need not be significant but 18 must be more than de minimis.” Oliver v.