Huitron Regalado v. Department of State ( 2023 )
[…] U.S. Forest 28 Service, 578 F.3d 1116, 1122 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702). However, where “a 1 plaintiff can bring suit against the responsible federal agencies under” another statute a plaintiff 2 may not maintain an APA claim because there is another adequate remedy available to the 3 plaintiff. Brem-Air Disposal v. Cohen, 156 F.3d 1002, 1005 (9th Cir. 1998); see also City of 4 Oakland v. Lynch, 798 F.3d 1159, 1166-67 (9th Cir. 2015) (APA claim barred where “there is 5 another adequate remedy—the forfeiture action”). 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) provides that: 6 If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right 7 or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, 8 such person may institute an action . . . . in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides[.] 9 10 “[C]ourts have repeatedly dismissed APA claims challenging the denial of a passport 11 application or a passport revocation on grounds that the holder is not a U.S. national” because the 12 relief sought by the plaintiff “may be directly sought through 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).”