Penal Code §§ 5 1269b(a)–(c)).) 6 Plaintiff filed the instant action on January 29, 2016. (ECF No. 1.) Plaintiff filed the 7 instant motion for partial summary judgment on January 14, 2022. (ECF No. 80.) 8 B. Overview of California Penal Code § 1269b 9 The statute outlining the bail schedule states the duties of the Sheriff: 10 (a) The officer in charge of a jail in which an arrested person is held in custody . . . may approve and accept bail in the amount fixed 11 by the warrant of arrest, schedule of bail, or order admitting to bail in cash or surety bond executed by a certified, admitted surety insurer 12 . . ., to issue and sign an order for the release of the arrested person, and to set a time and place for the appearance of the arrested person 13 before the appropriate court and give notice thereof. 14 Cal. Pen.