(PC) Cervantes v. Burciaga ( 2022 )
[…] This extends the statute of limitations to April 28, 2019. Since 2 this action was initiated on September 24, 2019,3 the complaint is untimely unless plaintiff is 3 entitled to additional tolling. 4 Although plaintiff does not raise the issue in response to defendant’s motion for summary 5 judgment, he previously argued that this action is not untimely because of his impaired mental 6 health. ECF No. 64 at 3. Section 352(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that 7 if a person bringing claims such as plaintiff’s “is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . 8 lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time 9 limited for the commencement of the action.”4 A person lacks legal capacity under section 352 if 10 he is “incapable of caring for his property or transacting business or understanding the nature or 11 effects of his acts.” Pearl v. Pearl, 177 Cal. 303, 307 (1918) (citations omitted).