(HC) Rodriguez-Cardona v. FCI Mendota Warden ( 2023 )
[…] (ECF No. 10-1 at 6 8.) However, Respondent has not provided the Court with a copy of the final order of removal 7 itself. 8 Under the First Step Act, a “prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under 9 subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction 10 programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). 11 “Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in 12 recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease 13 custody or supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). However, a “prisoner is ineligible to 14 apply time credits under subparagraph (C) if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of 15 removal under any provision of the immigration laws (as such term is defined in section 16 101(a)(17) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(17))).” 18 U.S.C. 17 § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i). 18 The Court will order Respondent to file a copy of Petitioner’s purported final order of 19 removal.