ECF No. 17 at 22-24 (citing United 22 23 3 After the court ordered respondent to file an answer to the habeas application, petitioner filed an amended § 2254 petition without being granted leave to do so by the court. ECF No. 11. 24 Therefore, the original § 2254 petition is the operative pleading before the court. The court notes that the claims in the original and first amended § 2254 petition are the same. The only difference 25 between the two pleadings is that the first amended § 2254 includes a copy of the petition for review filed in the California Supreme Court. 26 4 California Evidence Code § 1161(b) provides that: “[e]vidence of sexual history or history of 27 any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any 28 civil or criminal proceeding.” 1 States v. Gemma, 818 F.3d 23 (1st Cir. 2016)).