(HC) Calzada v. B.M. Trate ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. No. 12 at 2; Doc. No. 12-1 at 2). 3 Petitioner has an advanced FSA projected release date of December 5, 2023. (Doc. No. 10-1 at 4 11). 5 B. The First Step Act 6 The First Step Act (“FSA”), enacted December 21, 2018, provided for considerable 7 changes to the federal criminal code, including several prison and sentencing reforms. First Step 8 Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). One such reform under the First Time 9 Act entailed the implementation of Federal Time Credits (“FTCs”). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). 10 Essentially, an inmate “who successfully completed evidence-based recidivism reduction 11 programming or productive activities” “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of 12 successful participation.” Id. These FTCs earned by eligible inmates are “applied toward time in 13 prerelease custody or supervised release.”