Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] The 27 FDA specifically prohibits any health claims from being made if any of the following four 28 nutrients are above a certain level in the food product: “total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, or 1 sodium.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(4) (“Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat, 2 saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food will be disqualified from 3 making a health claim.”). The FDA has expressly decided not to include “sugar” as a 4 disqualifying nutrient.4 “Therefore, federal law preempts any state law that would prohibit health 5 or nutrient-content claims due to added sugar in the challenged products.”