Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] this unpublished Ninth Circuit opinion is appropriate pursuant to Ninth Circuit Rule 28 36-3(b). 1 in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance 2 in the food and a disease or health-related condition.”). 3 Having concluded that plaintiff’s state law claims brought under the CLRA, FAL, and 4 UCL are preempted,7 the court will grant defendant’s motion to dismiss those claims.8 The court 5 next addresses defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s remaining claims in turn. 6 B. Plaintiff’s Express Warranty Claim 7 California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines the term “express warranty,” applies 8 to “transactions in goods.” See Cal. Com. Code § 2102; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1) 9 (defining “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a 10 consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve 11 or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a 12 failure in utility or performance.”).