Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Rather, plaintiff argues 17 that the disclosure statement on the Products does not comply with the regulations because of its 18 placement, size, and typeface. (Id. at 12.) However, in support of this argument, plaintiff cites to 19 two provisions of the regulations that do not apply here: 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e)(3), which pertains 20 to disclosure statements regarding disqualifying nutrients, and 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h), which 21 pertains to disclosure statements regarding fat content. (Id.) In addition, the court notes that 22 although the regulations pertaining to “nutrient content claims” require that such claims “shall be 23 in type size no larger than two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent 24 in type style compared to the statement of identity,” there is no requirement regarding type size or 25 style in the regulations governing “health claims.”