That is why it is normally the tenant rather than the 9 landlord who is liable to anyone injured as a result of a 10 dangerous condition on leased land and why this field of tort law 11 is more accurately described as land occupiers’ and possessors’ 12 liability than as landowners’ liability.”). 13 The United States alternatively argues that Norman and 14 Carolyn Cole, as landlords, can be held vicariously liable for 15 the negligence of their tenant based on violation of California 16 Health and Safety Code § 13007, which provides that any “person 17 who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in 18 violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or 19 allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the 20 property of another” shall be liable. The plain language of the 21 statute does not provide for strict liability for the actions of 22 another, but rather requires that to be held liable an individual 23 must have acted negligently. See id.; Presbyterian Camp & Conf. 24 Centers, Inc. v.