(PC) Bailey v. Cox ( 2023 )
[…] Id. 9 That is true even if a court independently concludes that the Government’s procedures are ‘not as 10 effective as an individual damages remedy.’” Id. at 1807 (quoting Bush, 462 U.S. at 372). 11 Federal prisoners have alternative remedies available to them, including the PREA, the 12 Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) and the Bureau of Prison’s administrative grievance process. See 13 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674 (allowing an inmate to seek money damages for personal injuries 14 and property claims arising out of a federal employee’s negligence or wrongful conduct); 31 U.S.C. 15 § 3724(a) (allowing the Attorney General to settle claims for personal injuries and damages or lost 16 personal property caused by federal law enforcement); 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (establishing 17 administrative-grievance procedure for “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any 18 aspect of his/her own confinement”). 19 The PREA includes a remedial structure which provides inmates access to confidential 20 support services, 28 C.F.R. § 115.53, specifications for investigating allegations of sexual abuse 21 and reporting the findings to the reporting inmate, C.F.R. § 115.71 & 115.73, and disciplinary 22