A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as 5 between the employer and the employee. 6 Cal. Lab. Code § 260.5(a); Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc., 76 Cal.App.5th 685, 707-08 7 (2022); Pulli v. Pony Int’l, LLC, 206 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1517-18 (2012); Watkins v. Wachovia 8 Corp., 172 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1586 (2009). Section 206.5 is read in conjunction with Labor Code 9 § 206. See Estrada, 76 Cal.App.5th at 708; Pulli, 206 Cal.App.4th at 1519-20; Watkins, 172 10 Cal.App.4th at 1586-87. In relevant part, Labor Code § 206 reads: “In case of a dispute over 11 wages, the employer shall pay, without condition . . . all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him 12 to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance 13 claimed.” Cal. Lab. Code § 206(a); Estrada, 76 Cal.App.5th at 708; Pulli, 206 Cal.App.4th at 14 1519; Watkins, 172 Cal.App.4th at 1586. Together, these statutes prohibit an employer form 15 coercing a settlement by withholding wages concededly due.