See 24 Navas, 85 Cal.App.5th at 635; Cardenas-Cuevas v. Arbonne Int’l, LLC, 2019 Cal.App. Unpub. 25 LEXIS 1758, *10-*11 (Mar. 14, 2019);4 Brown v. Ralphs Grocery Co., 197 Cal.App.4t h 489, 26 496, 503-04 (2011); see also Brown v. Ralphs Grocery Co., 28 Cal.App.5th 824, 831 (2018). 27 4 Notwithstanding state appellate rules, the Court may consider unpublished California appellate decisions as 28 persuasive authority. See Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Granite State Ins. Co., 330 F.3d 1214, 1220 n.8 (9t h Cir. 1 (ii) Labor Code § 206.5 2 In relevant part, Labor Code § 206.5 reads: 3 An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be 4 earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as 5 between the employer and the employee. 6 Cal. Lab. Code § 260.5(a); Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc., 76 Cal.App.5th 685, 707-08 7 (2022); Pulli v. Pony Int’l, LLC, 206 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1517-18 (2012); Watkins v. Wachovia 8 Corp., 172 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1586 (2009).