(§ 269, 22 subd. (a)(2), (3), (4) & (5).)] 23 Defendant claims attempted aggravated sexual assault is not a crime. As we shall explain, we conclude, as a matter of first impression, that 24 there is such a crime, and defendant properly was convicted of that 25 offense in this case. 26 We first turn to the law of criminal attempt. Under California law, “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is itself a crime and [is] subject to 27 punishment that bears some relation to the completed offense.” (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Elements, § 56, 28 1 pp. 341-342.) Section 664 provides, “[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime but fails or is prevented or intercepted in its 2 perpetration” is punishable ordinarily by imprisonment for one-half of the term of imprisonment that would be imposed upon conviction 3 of the completed offense.