Under California law, “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is itself a crime and [is] subject to 27 punishment that bears some relation to the completed offense.” (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Elements, § 56, 28 1 pp. 341-342.) Section 664 provides, “[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime but fails or is prevented or intercepted in its 2 perpetration” is punishable ordinarily by imprisonment for one-half of the term of imprisonment that would be imposed upon conviction 3 of the completed offense. Moreover, as set forth in section 21a, “[a]n 4 attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its 5 commission.” Our Supreme Court clarified in People v.