Id. Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit shall 28 be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). 1 The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the 2 tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit, then the amount of 3 the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). Finally, the 4 CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to “prescribe such regulations 5 or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any 6 such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a 7 taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(h). 8 A. The Scholl Class 9 In Scholl I, the district court preliminarily certified the following class: 10 All United States citizens and legal permanent residents who: 11 (a) are or were incarcerated (i.e., confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or