Lockhart v. Travelers Commercial Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 8.) In its motion to dismiss, 15 defendant argues that this cause of action should be dismissed because “there is no private right 16 of action for violations of the UIPA.” (Doc. No. 33 at 6.) 17 The court finds defendant’s argument persuasive with regard to plaintiffs’ UIPA claim. Under 18 California Insurance Code § 790.035, “any person who engages in . . . any unfair or deceptive act 19 or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty to be fixed by the 20 commissioner.” Cal. Ins. Code § 790.035. “Section 790.03 was not intended to create a private 21 civil cause of action against an insurer.” Metro Services Grp. v. Travelers Cas. and Sur. Co. of 22 America, No. 4:21-cv-02178-YGR, 2021 WL 2633416, at *3 (N.D. Cal.