Co-op Ass’n v. United States, 31 F.3d 1088, 1103 (9th Cir. 1994). 28 Counsel has continued to take that position in opposing Plaintiffs’ Motion to Remand. 1 In evaluating what constitutes tribal trust land, and why that distinction is 2 important, some background is in order. Defendant’s Notice of Removal relies on 3 28 U.S.C. § 1362 to support its claim that federal question jurisdiction exists under 4 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See Notice of Removal, ¶ 8. Section 1362 provides: 5 The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing 6 body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, 7 or treaties of the United States. 8 While 28 U.S.C. § 1360 granted certain states, including California, jurisdiction over civil 9 disputes involving tribal members, it specifically excepts issues pertaining to “the 10 ownership or right to possession of [tribal] property.” 11 As the California Supreme Court explains in Boisclair