(PS) Kan v. Verdera Community Assoc. ( 2023 )
[…] BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Super. Ct. of L.A., 26 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966–67 (1999); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.24. State law provides the rule 27 of decision for a motion to expunge the notice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 1 § 405.5; see also Rodrigues v. F.D.I.C., No. 12-1243, 2012 WL 1945497, at *6 (N.D. Cal. May 2 30, 2012). 3 The California Code of Civil Procedure includes provisions for the recording and 4 expunging of a notice of the pendency of an action. Section 405.20 allows “[a] party to an action 5 who asserts a real property claim” to “record a notice of pendency of action in which that real 6 property claim is alleged.” But “[a]t any time” after that notice is recorded, any other party with 7 an interest in the target real property “may apply to the court in which the action is pending to 8 expunge the notice.” Cal. Civ. Proc.