(PS) Kan v. Verdera Community Assoc. ( 2023 )
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30. The notice must be expunged if either 9 (a) the party who filed the notice does not assert a real property claim or (b) “the court finds that 10 the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the 11 real property claim.” Id. §§ 405.31, 405.32. “Probable validity . . . means that it is more likely 12 than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” Id. § 405.3. 13 The party who recorded the notice—the party who opposes the motion—bears the burden of 14 proof. Id. § 405.30. The court may consider “[e]vidence or declarations” filed with the motion to 15 expunge, may conduct a hearing on the matter, and may “make any orders it deems just to 16 provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice.” Id.; see also 17 Hunting World, Inc. v. Super. Ct. of S.F., 22 Cal.