United States v. Allison ( 2022 )
[…] The question as to if it should turns on whether the decedent still had an interest in the 13 cashier’s check when he died on November 27, 2005. See Shackleford v. United States, 262 F.3d 14 1028, 1031 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 2031, 2033) (“The gross estate includes the total 15 ‘[v]alue at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever 16 situated [,]’ to the extent the decedent had an interest in the property.”); United States v. Paulson, 17 331 F. Supp. 3d 1066, 1081 (S.D. Cal. 2018) (quoting Est. of Tully, 528 F.2d 1401, 1406 (Ct.