United States v. Allison ( 2022 )
[…] There is 4 also no provision in the California Commercial Code allowing “a customer to place a stop- 5 payment on a cashier’s check, (but there is no specific prohibition either).” Lee, 179 B.R. at 159. 6 Due to these differences, “[i]t is well-established in California law that the purchaser of a 7 cashier’s check retains a property interest in the cashier’s check before it is delivered.” Id.; see 8 also Cal. Com. Code § 3203(a) (“An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person 9 other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce 10 the instrument.”). Delivery occurs when the cashier’s check’s intended recipient physically 11 receives the check from the purchaser.