United States v. Allison ( 2022 )
[…] (Doc. Nos. 27 at ¶ 8; 27-1.) It is also stipulated by the parties that defendants Allison and 28 Wilson filed the estate tax return on behalf of the estate. (Doc. No. 27 at ¶ 7.) 1 2. Defendant’s Personal Liability Under 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) 2 Plaintiff also asserts that defendants Allison and Wilson are personally liable for unpaid 3 estate tax liability under 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b).16 (Doc. No. 29 at 14–15.) This statute is known as 4 the federal priority statute. It requires that “[a] claim of the United States Government shall be 5 paid first when the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is 6 not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(1)(B). “[T]he federal priority 7 statute imposes personal liability on representatives of an estate who fail to honor a priority claim 8 of the government.” United States v. McNicol, 829 F.3d 77, 81 (1st Cir. 2016) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 9 3713(b)).