United States v. Allison ( 2022 )
[…] No. 27 at ¶¶ 18, 20.) 1 2. $25,000 Settlement Payment 2 “To determine the value of the taxable estate, the gross estate is reduced by any 3 deductions allowable under the Internal Revenue Code.” Est. of Saunders v. Comm’r, 745 F.3d 4 953, 957 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 2053). “Claims against the estate are one type of 5 deduction allowable under the Internal Revenue Code.” Id.; 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a)(3) (“[T]he value 6 of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such 7 amounts . . . for claims against the estate. . . .”).