Tobar v. U.S., 639 F.3d 1191, 1195 (9th Cir. 2011). 22 If a plaintiff cannot establish that the action against the United States falls within a waiver of 23 sovereign immunity, the action must be dismissed. See Dunn & Black, P.S. v. U.S., 492 F.3d 24 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2007), citing Cunningham v. United States, 786 F.2d 1445, 1446 (9th Cir. 25 1986) (party seeking redress bears the burden to show that the United States has waived its 26 immunity as to the specific claim asserted). 27 //// 28 //// 1 Inmate Accident Compensation Act (“IACA”) 2 The Inmate Accident Compensation Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4126, authorizes the Federal Prison 3 Industries to compensate inmates “for injuries suffered . . . in any work activity in connection 4 with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” 18 5 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4). The United States Supreme Court has held that the IACA is the exclusive 6 remedy against the United States for work-related injuries and bars a prisoner from suit under the 7 Federal Tort Claims Act for work related injuries. United States v.