(Doc. 17 at 10.) However, Audeamus agreed to Iowa as the forum for 4 litigating controversies and exercised its venue privilege by not amending, challenging, or even 5 suggesting that the forum not be Iowa. Accordingly, Audeamus’ arguments related to the force owed to 6 its original choice of forum are not considered. 7 D. Public Policy of California 8 1. Enforceability pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 410.42 9 In its opposition, Audeamus argues that California Code of Civil Procedure § 410.42 renders 10 the parties’ forum selection clause unenforceable. (Doc. 27 at 4-5.) Section 410.42 provides: 11 (a) The following provisions of a contract between the contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state, for the construction of a public or private work of 12 improvement in this state, shall be void and unenforceable: 13 (1) A provision which purports to require any dispute between the parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside this state. 14 (2) A provision which purports to preclude a party from commencing such a proceeding 15 or obtaining a judgment or other resolution in this state or the courts of this state. 16 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.42. 17 In diversity suits, federal district courts should apply state law to substantive issues and federal 18 law to procedural issues. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).