Stevens v. Department of Treasury - Internal Revenue Service ( 2022 )
[…] Scholl I, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1020 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a).) This amount is credited 3 against the individual’s federal income tax for the year 2020. Id. For purposes of the CARES Act, 4 an eligible individual is defined as “any individual” other than (1) a nonresident alien individual, 5 (2) an individual who is allowed as a dependent deduction on another taxpayer’s return, or (3) an 6 estate or trust. Id. at 1021 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)); Conde v. Dep’t of the Treasury & Internal 7 Revenue Serv., No. 1:21-cv-01072-DAD-SKO, 2021 WL 6000057, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 8 2021). 9 The CARES Act provided that “each individual who was an eligible individual for such 10 individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment 11 against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance 12 refund amount for such taxable year.” Scholl I, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1021 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 13 6428(f)(1)).