West v. Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service ( 2022 )
[…] Scholl I, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1020 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a).) This 15 amount is credited against the individual’s federal income tax for the year 2020. Id. For purposes 16 of the CARES Act, an eligible individual is defined as “any individual” other than (1) a 17 nonresident alien individual, (2) an individual who is allowed as a dependent deduction on 18 another taxpayer’s return, or (3) an estate or trust. Id. at 1021 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)); Conde 19 v. Dep’t of the Treasury & Internal Revenue Serv., No. 1:21-cv-01072-DAD-SKO, 2021 WL 20 6000057, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2021). 21 The CARES Act provided that “each individual who was an eligible individual for such 22 individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment 23 against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance 24 refund amount for such taxable year.” Scholl I, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1021 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 25 6428(f)(1)).