Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(1). If the parties 15 do not stipulate to dismissal, “an action may be dismissed at the plaintiff’s request only by court 16 order, on terms that the court considers proper.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(2). 17 “A district court should grant a motion for voluntary dismissal under Rule 41(a)(2) unless 18 a defendant can show that it will suffer some plain legal prejudice as a result.” Smith v. Lenches, 19 20 3 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34 provides, in part: 21 (a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of 22 action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any 23 penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not 24 include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement. 25 (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the 26 decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or 27 proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and 28 before January 1, 2026. 1 263 F.3d 972, 975 (9th Cir. 2001) (footnote omitted); Westlands Water Dist. v.