Therefore, the Act provides 25 that “if an eligible individual filed a tax return in 2018 or 2019 or filed one of the enumerated 26 Social Security forms, then the Act directs the IRS to treat those taxpayers as eligible for an 27 advance refund of the tax credit.” Id. Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made 1 The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the 2 tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit, then the amount of 3 the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). Finally, the 4 CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to “prescribe such regulations 5 or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any such 6 measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a taxpayer.” 7 26 U.S.C. § 6428(h). 8 1. The Scholl Class 9 In Scholl I, the district court preliminarily certified the following class: 10 All United States citizens and legal permanent residents who: 11 (a) are or were incarcerated (i.e., confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or