Id. at 27. Plaintiff asserts that he did 15 not resist in any fashion while these actions took place, id. at 26-27, and states that he did not 16 recall either officer showing or pulling a weapon during the arrest. Id. at 30. Plaintiff claims that 17 the arrest was captured by the security camera at his residence. Doc. No. 34 at 1:23-25. He has 18 lodged that video with the Court in opposition to this motion. Doc. No. 34-4. 19 Plaintiff’s expert witness, Roger Clark, testified that the police officers had an obligation, 20 under section 841 of the California Penal Code to inform Plaintiff that he was under arrest before 21 detaining him. Doc. No. 34 at 13. Section 841 states as follows: 22 The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when 23 the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an 24 offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape. 25 The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform 26 the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested. 27 Cal. Penal Code § 841. Clark also testified that the video of the arrest showed Oliver locking 1 ultimately falling with Plaintiff to the cement. Doc.