United States v. CB Surety LLC ( 2024 )
[…] See Chung Aff. ¶¶ 31, 69- 9 71, 80, 139. 10 3. There is good cause to believe that immediate and irreparable harm will result 11 from Defendants’ ongoing violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343, 1344, and 1349 unless they are 12 immediately restrained and enjoined by order of this Court. See Br. at 23, 25 (summarizing 13 evidence establishing likelihood of irreparable harm). 14 4. Good cause exists for freezing the assets of the Corporate Entities and Defendant 15 Eide and Defendant Smith. See 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2)(B)(i) (authorizing the Court to freeze a 16 defendant’s assets where there is evidence that the defendant “is alienating or disposing of 17 property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law 18 violation”); Br. at 25–28; Chung Aff. ¶¶ 146 (demonstrating that assets held by these Defendants 19 are the proceeds of bank fraud). 20 5. Good cause exists for appointing a temporary receiver over the Corporate Entities, 21 as well as any other entity that the Receiver determines is controlled