Wallis v. Spencer, 202 F.3d 1126, 1144 14 (9th Cir. 2000). As described below, Health Defendants’ arguments that these immunities bar 15 Plaintiff’s state law claims are also unconvincing. 16 i. California Government Code section 8659 does not apply in this case. 17 Health Defendants claim they are immune to suit because they rendered services to sexual 18 assault victims during the existence of a “local emergency.” (ECF No. 19 at 17.) California 19 Government Code section 8659(a) states: 20 Any physician or surgeon . . ., hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during any state 21 of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official 22 or agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those services, regardless of how or under what 23 circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply 24 in the event of a willful act or omission. 25 A local emergency is “the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of 26 extreme peril to the safety of persons and property.” Cal. Gov. Code § 8558(c)(1). Health 27 Defendants seemingly cite to Cal. Corr. Peace Officers Assn. v. Schwarzeneggar, 77 Cal.