The California Court of Appeal denied this claim in a 3 reasoned decision. Therefore, this court “looks through” the subsequent silent denial by the 4 California Supreme Court and reviews the California Court of Appeal’s decision for objective 5 reasonableness under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Ylst, 501 U.S. at 803. 6 The California Court of Appeal rejected petitioner’s challenge to the admission of the 7 victim’s statements concerning her prior abuse on state law evidentiary grounds as well as on 8 Confrontation Clause grounds. 9 Evidence Code section 1390, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the 10 statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the 11 unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” The party seeking to introduce evidence under this hearsay exception (here, the 12 prosecution) must establish admissibility in a foundational Evidence Code section 402 hearing.