Bullock, 697 F.3d 1200, 1204 (9th Cir. 2012) 21 (quoting Leiva-Perez v. Holder, 640 F.3d 962, 968 (9th Cir. 2011)); see also City of S.F., 22 944 F.3d at 789 (“The first prong in both tests [for a granting of preliminary injunction and a 23 stay]—likelihood of success on the merits—is the same.”). However, California does not need to 24 show “it is more likely than not that [it] will win on the merits.” Leiva-Perez, 640 F.3d at 966. 25 California argues it will succeed on the merits of its claim because defendants are 26 violating section 376a(e)(2)(A) of the PACT Act. Under section 376a(e)(2)(A), no person who 27 receives a list of unregistered or non-compliant delivery sellers and “no person who delivers 28 cigarettes [] to consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or complete its 1 portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the [non- 2 compliant] list[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(2)(A). One statutory exception is if “the delivery is made 3 to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or selling cigarettes 4 or smokeless tobacco[.]” Id. 5 Where “a statutory prohibition is broad and an exception is narrow, it is more probable 6 that the exception is an affirmative defense.” United States v. Carey, 929 F.3d 1092, 1103 (9th 7 Cir. 2019) (internal marks and citation omitted).