Id. Among other provisions, the Act also requires 22 “delivery sellers” to comply with “all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to 23 sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the 24 specific State and place,” including state laws imposing excise taxes and licensing requirements. 25 Id. § 376a(a)(3). The statute defines delivery sellers as persons who sell cigarettes to 26 “consumers.” Id. § 375(6). The PACT Act uses the word “consumer” in a particular way. It 27 “means any person that purchases cigarettes or smokeless tobacco,” but it excludes “any person 1 lawfully operating as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of cigarettes or smokeless 2 tobacco.” Id. § 375(4). 3 The Attorney General of the United States places anyone who does not comply with the 4 PACT Act on a list of non-compliant delivery sellers. Id. § 376a(e)(1).