It 27 “means any person that purchases cigarettes or smokeless tobacco,” but it excludes “any person 1 lawfully operating as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of cigarettes or smokeless 2 tobacco.” Id. § 375(4). 3 The Attorney General of the United States places anyone who does not comply with the 4 PACT Act on a list of non-compliant delivery sellers. Id. § 376a(e)(1). A State, local or tribal 5 government can identify or “nominate” noncomplying delivery sellers by submitting certain 6 information to the Attorney General. See id. § 376a(e)(1)(D). The federal Bureau of Alcohol, 7 Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) maintains this non-compliant list, see Compl. ¶ 55, and 8 must distribute it to certain statutorily identified persons, including “the attorney general and tax 9 administrator of every State[,] persons that deliver small packages to consumers in interstate 10 commerce[, and] any other person that the Attorney General of the United States determines can 11 promote the effective enforcement of [the PACT Act.]” Id. § 376a(e)(1)(A). The PACT Act 12 prohibits any person who receives the non-compliant delivery sellers list and any person who 13 delivers cigarettes to consumers from “knowingly complet[ing], caus[ing] to be completed, or 14 complet[ing] its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are 15 on the [non-compliant] list, unless” an exception applies. Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A). One exception is 16 if “the delivery is made to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, 17 distributing, or selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco[.]” Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A)(ii). 18 The PACT Act authorizes lawsuits to enforce its terms in some circumstances.