(Opp’n at 12.) 15 To demonstrate that a forum selection clause would 16 contravene a strong public policy, the plaintiff must “point to a 17 statute or judicial decision that clearly states such a strong 18 policy.” Yei A. Sun, 901 F.3d at 1090 (citation omitted). Here 19 plaintiff cites Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 39 Cal. 20 4th 95 (2006), for the proposition that the right to privacy is a 21 fundamental state policy. In Kearney, the California Supreme 22 Court explained: “California’s explicit constitutional privacy 23 provision (Cal. Const., art. I, § 1)5 was enacted in part 24 specifically to protect Californians from overly intrusive 25 26 5 Cal. Const., art. I, § 1 states: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among 27 these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining 28 safety, happiness, and privacy.” 1 business practices that were seen to pose a significant and 2 increasing threat to personal privacy.” Id. at 125 (citing 3 Rattray v.