“[T]he presence of a federal question . . . in a defensive argument does 17 not overcome the paramount policies embodied in the well-pleaded complaint rule—that the 18 plaintiff is the master of the complaint, that a federal question must appear on the face of the 19 complaint, and that the plaintiff may, by eschewing claims based on federal law, choose to have 20 the cause heard in state court.” Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 398–99. 21 Section 301 of the LMRA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides federal courts with 22 original jurisdiction, regardless of the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, over 23 any lawsuits “for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization 24 representing employees in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).