Quintanar, Jr. v. County of Stanislaus ( 2023 )
[…] (Defs.’ Reply (ECF No. 123) at 3–4.) 12 “For actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts apply the forum state's statute of 13 limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding 14 tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is 15 inconsistent with federal law.” , 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). 16 Section 945.3 provides that a defendant in a criminal action may not bring a civil suit 17 “against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon 18 conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged 19 . . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” Cal. 20 Gov’t Code § 945.3. Section 945.3 further tolls these civil claims “during the period 21 that the charges are pending.”