Compl. at 18. Defendants ask the 18 Court to strike the request for punitive damages against CHP and the State because 19 such a request against these Defendants is barred as a matter of law. Defs.’ Mot. Strike, 20 ECF No. 5, at 3. Plaintiff does not oppose Defendants’ Motion. Pl.’s Non-Opp’n Defs.’ 21 Mot. Strike, ECF No. 9. 22 It is well-established that public entities are immune from punitive damages under 23 § 1983 and California law. City v. Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 24 (1981) (holding that “a municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. 25 § 1983”); Westlands Water Dist. v. Amoco Chem. Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir. 26 1992) (“California Government Code § 818 bars any award of punitive damages against 27 a public entity.”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a 28 public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or 1 other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the 2 defendant.”).