(HC) Weece v.Hill ( 2023 )
[…] argues that although the testimony that Petitioner now claims is false 18 evidence was the subject of Petitioner’s insufficient evidence claim and ineffective assistance of 19 counsel claim for counsel’s failure to impeach the victim about said testimony, the claim is 20 unexhausted because “at no point has Petitioner challenged this evidence under California Penal 21 Code section 1473.” (Id. at 3.) 22 1. Cognizability in Federal Habeas Corpus 23 In Ground Three, Petitioner asserts a false witness testimony claim with citation to “Penal 24 Code 1473.” (ECF No. 1 at 8.) California Penal Code section 1473 provides in pertinent part: “A 25 writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to . . . False evidence that is 26 substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a 27 person at a hearing or trial relating to the person’s incarceration.” Cal. Penal Code § 1473(b)(1). 1 section 1473, such a claim is an issue of state law and not cognizable in federal habeas corpus. 2 See Swarthout v.