As to service, the Court 9 provides the following guidance as to some of the relevant provisions. 10 Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2)(B), a state, a municipal corporation, or any 11 other state-created governmental organization may be served in the manner prescribed by that 12 state’s law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant. Here, the proof of service 13 filed by Plaintiffs states that service was made pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure 14 § 416.50, which provides as follows: “A summons may be served on a public entity by delivering 15 a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, 16 or other head of its governing body.” § 416.50(a) (emphasis added). 17 Additionally, as an alternative to service under § 416.50, service made be made under 18 § 415.20: In lieu of personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person 19 to be served as specified in Section 416.10, 416.20, 416.30, 416.40, or 416.50,