Jones v. Pope ( 2022 )
[…] The burden is on the federal plaintiff to allege facts establishing that jurisdiction 10 exists to hear their claims. 11 Plaintiffs allege a claim for “corruption” under California Business and Professions Code § 12 6128. That section provides, in pertinent part: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . 13 (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive 14 the court or any party.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128(a). A violation of § 6128(a) “is punishable 15 by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two 16 thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both.” Id. § 6128(c).1 17 A private right of action under a criminal statute has rarely been implied. Chrysler Corp. v. 18 Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 316 (1979).