Cotterman v. Jan X-Ray Services, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See Ex. 7, ECF No. 19-6 (report completed by physician’s assistant); Ex. 8, ECF No. 19-6, at 163 27 (email from nurse case manager). In addition to being inadmissible hearsay, see Fed. R. Evid. 801, such statements still only evince Plaintiff’s subjective belief and is insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as to 28 whether Plaintiff was actually terminated. 1 D. Seventh Cause of Acton: Denial of and Discrimination Based Upon the Use of Sick Leave in Violation of California Labor Code §§ 233, 2 234, and 246.5 3 California Labor Code § 233 states that “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave 4 for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s 5 accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave 6 that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of 7 entitlement, for the reasons specified in subdivision (a) of Section 246.5.” See also Cal. 8 Lab. Code § 234 (“An employer absence control policy that counts sick leave taken 9 pursuant to Section 233 as an absence that may lead to or result in discipline, discharge, 10 demotion, or suspension is a per se violation of Section 233.”).