(PC) Melger v. United States Department of the Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] He does not allege he filed a tax return for the year 2020. (Id.) 7 III. 8 DISCUSSION 9 The relevant statutes permit “an eligible individual” to receive a tax credit in the amount of 10 $600, id. § 6428A(a), and $1,400, id. § 6428B(a). Both statutes define an “eligible individual” to mean 11 “any individual other than” (1) a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual with respect to whom a 12 deduction under [26 U.S.C. § 151] is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the 13 calendar year in which the individual’s taxable year begins,” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. §§ 14 6428A(d)(1)-(3); 6428B(d)(1)-(3). Incarcerated persons are “eligible individuals” to receive EIPs 15 under the CARES Act. Scholl v.