Mosteiro v. Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] See Pl.’s Opp’n Mot. 15 Dismiss, ECF No. 27, at 3–4. Nevertheless, Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to tolling 16 pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1 (“§ 352.1”), which provides that 17 the statute of limitations is tolled for two years if the plaintiff is, “at the time the cause of 18 action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a 19 criminal court for a term less than for life.” Id. at 4; Cal. Civ. P. Code § 352.1(a). The 20 parties disagree over whether § 352.1 applies, with Defendant arguing that “this section 21 does not apply to pre-trial detainees in county jails.” Simmons’ Reply ISO Mot. Dismiss, 22 ECF No. 28, at 5 (citing Austin v. Medicis, 21 Cal.