CA Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. Allison ( 2022 )
[…] Rather than focusing just on the word 2 or phrase at issue, [courts] look to the entire statute to 3 determine Congressional intent.” Defs. of Wildlife v. Browner, 4 191 F.3d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir. 1999), opinion amended on denial of 5 reh’g, 197 F.3d 1035 (9th Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks 6 and citations omitted). 7 The Clean Water Act (“the Act”) allows “any citizen” to 8 bring a civil action “against any person . . . who is alleged to 9 be in violation of [ ] an effluent standard or limitation under 10 [the Act].” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). “For purposes of [the citizen 11 suit provision],” the Act defines “citizen” as a “person or 12 persons having an interest which is or may be adversely 13 affected.” 33 U.S.C. §1365(g).