(Defs.’ Reply (ECF No. 81) at 3.) 4 “For actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts apply the forum state's statute of 5 limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding 6 tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is 7 inconsistent with federal law.” , 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). 8 Section 945.3 provides that a defendant in a criminal action may not bring a civil suit 9 “against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon 10 conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged 11 . . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” Cal. 12 Gov’t Code § 945.3. Section 945.3 further tolls these civil claims “during the period 13 that the charges are pending.”