Ross v. Bolin ( 2022 )
[…] The 11 American Rescue Plan of 2021 (ARPA) directed EIPs in the amount of $1,400 to eligible 12 individuals. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6428B(a)–(d). Finally, Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit 13 shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 14 6428(f)(3)(A). 15 The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the 16 tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit, then the amount of 17 the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). Finally, the 18 CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to “prescribe such regulations 19 or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any 20 such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a 21 taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(h). 22 Plaintiff claims he was supposed to receive EIPs 1 and 2, for a total combined amount of 23 $1,800.4 (ECF No. 7 at 6, 8–9.) This allegation suggests Plaintiff is referring to the EIPs 24 distributed pursuant to the CARES Act and the CAA in the amounts of