Ross v. Bolin ( 2022 )
[…] U.S., No. 20- 16 cv-5801-TSH, 2021 WL 199279, at *5–8 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 20, 2021) (dismissing refund-related 17 cause of action for failure to show plaintiff made a proper administrative claim with the IRS); 18 Trakhter v. U.S., No. 20-cv-02282-SI, 2020 WL 3971621 (N.D. Cal. July 14, 2020) (dismissing 19 refund suit for failure to comply with jurisdictional prerequisites); Catholic Answers, Inc. v. U.S., 20 No. 09-CV-670-IEG (AJB), 2009 WL 3320498, at *6 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 14, 2009) (“Filing a claim 21 for refund in compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) and Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b)(1) is 22 a jurisdictional prerequisite to a suit for a refund.”) (citation omitted). 23 For example, a refund claim “must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or 24 refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” 26 25 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b); see also Provenzano v. U.S., 123 F. Supp. 2d 554, 557–58 (S.D. Cal. 26 2020) (dismissing plaintiff’s suit for refund for failure to comply with jurisdictional prerequisites, 27 including a failure to “provide sufficient detail” in the claim submitted to the IRS).