Scottsdale Insurance Company v. Buehner ( 2022 )
[…] PUBLICATION BY NOVEMBER 8, 2022, AT 12:00 P.M. 14 EMILY P. TORRES, et al., (ECF Nos. 14, 15) 15 Defendants. 16 17 Currently before the Court is Plaintiff’s motion for an extension of time to serve the 18 complaint on Defendants Adelaide Bumgardner and Brandon Garcia; and Plaintiff’s motion to 19 allow service by publication on these Defendants. (ECF Nos. 14, 15.) Plaintiff seeks to serve by 20 publication pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1), and California Code of Civil 21 Procedure Section 415.50. (ECF No. 15.) 22 As cited in the Plaintiff’s moving papers (ECF No. 15 at 8), the California Code of Civil 23 Procedure provides that: “[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears 24 to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot 25 with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either: (1) 26 A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a 27 necessary or proper party to the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1).