Swedlow v. Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service ( 2022 )
[…] See Gardner v. 19 Martino, 563 F.3d 981, 990 (9th Cir. 2009) (“When a proposed amendment would be futile, there 20 is no need to prolong the litigation by permitting further amendment.”); see also Ecological Rights 21 Found. v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 713 F.3d 502, 520 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding the court’s discretion 22 to deny leave to amend is “particularly broad” where the plaintiff has previously amended his 23 complaint). 24 25 26 2 Section 6532 provides: “No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under 27 such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance 1 IV. RECOMMENDATION 2 Based on the foregoing, it is HEREBY RECOMMENDED that: 3 1. Plaintiff’s first amended complaint (Doc. 9) be DISMISSED, without leave to 4 amend, for lack of jurisdiction; and 5 2. The Clerk of Court be directed to CLOSE this case. 6 These findings and recommendations are