Feb. 14 21, 2017). 15 Thus, to the extent that Plaintiff alleges that any of the individual Defendants named 16 herein failed to properly process his grievance, Plaintiff cannot state a cognizable claim. 17 D. Proposition 57 18 Proposition 57 was approved by California voters on November 8, 2016 and went into 19 effect the next day. Rodriguez v. Anderson, No. EDCV181181JGBAGR, 2021 WL 2343346, at 20 *1 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, No. EDCV181181JGBAGR, 21 2021 WL 2336944 (C.D. Cal. June 7, 2021). In pertinent part, Proposition 57 added section 32 22 to article I of the California Constitution. Id. Section 32(a) provides that “[a]ny person convicted 23 of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole 24 consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense,” defined as “the 25 longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of 26 an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Cal. Const. art I, § 32(a)(1). Id. 27 Section 32(b) directs the CDCR to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.” Id. at 28 *2 (citing Cal.