Ferrell, Jr. v. DeJoy ( 2022 )
[…] See Sommatino v. United States, 255 F.3d 704, 708 (9th Cir. 2001) 6 (case involving Title VII claim). The scope of the claims presented to the EEOC by way of formal 7 charge determines the permissible scope of the claims that may be presented in the district court. 8 Leong v. Potter, 347 F.3d 1117, 1121–22 (9th Cir. 2003). 9 A plaintiff must file an administrative charge with the EEOC against his employer within 10 one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. 42 U.S.C. 11 § 2000e–5(e)(1). Title VII provides that within ninety days after the issuance of a right-to-sue 12 notice, “a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge.” 42 U.S.C. § 13 2000e–5(f)(1). 14 To sufficiently allege exhaustion of administrative remedies, Plaintiff “must allege the 15 facts relevant to that charge, including: (1) the alleged violation(s); (2) when the charge was filed; 16 and (3) who it was against.