(Id. at 3). 5 However, setting aside the fact that this allegation is not contained in the complaint, the four- 6 year limitations period would have expired in 2019, again before the complaint was filed in 7 October 2021.7 8 Elsewhere, Plaintiffs assert that “capital crimes such as the alleged capitol crime in 9 Plaintiffs’ complaint have no statute of limitation under RICO.” (Id. at 20). This argument 10 relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which states that criminal prosecutions for non-capital crimes must 11 be instituted within five years after the commission of the offense. Relatedly, § 3281 provides 12 that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without 13 limitation.” However, these statutes concern the limitations period for prosecuting criminal 14 cases—they do not concern civil RICO claims that concern murder.