(HC) Hinojosa v. Warden ( 2023 )
[…] See In re Yahoo Mail Litig., 7 F. Supp. 3d 1016, 1024 (N.D. Cal. 2014) (a court 27 may take judicial notice of information on “publicly accessible websites” not subject to reasonable dispute); Louis v. McCormick & Schmick Restaurant Corp., 460 F. Supp. 2d 1153, 28 1155 fn.4 (C.D. Cal. 2006) (court may take judicial notice of state agency records). 1 I. Motion to Proceed as “Next Friend” 2 A “next friend” may, in certain circumstances, bring a habeas petition on behalf of 3 another. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 161-63 (1990). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 2242 4 provides that “[a]n application for writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by 5 the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.” 6 “In order to establish next-friend standing, the putative next friend must show: (1) that the 7 petitioner is unable to litigate his own cause due to mental incapacity, lack of access to the court, 8 or other similar disability; and (2) the next friend has some significant relationship with,